List of French Open men's singles champions

PARIS Sun Jun 8, 2014 11:17pm IST

PARIS (Reuters) - List of men's singles champions:

2014 Rafa Nadal (Spain) beat Novak Djokovic (Serbia) 3-6 7-5 6-2 6-4

2013 Rafa Nadal (Spain) beat David Ferrer (Spain) 6-3 6-2 6-3

2012 Rafa Nadal (Spain) beat Novak Djokovic (Serbia) 6-4 6-3 2-6 7-5

2011 Rafa Nadal (Spain) beat Roger Federer (Switzerland) 7-5 7-6 5-7 6-1

2010 Rafa Nadal (Spain) beat Robin Soderling (Sweden) 6-4 6-2 6-4

2009 Roger Federer (Switzerland) beat Robin Soderling (Sweden) 6-1 7-6 6-4

2008 Rafa Nadal (Spain) beat Roger Federer (Switzerland) 6-1 6-3 6-0

2007 Rafa Nadal (Spain) beat Roger Federer (Switzerland) 6-3 4-6 6-3 6-4

2006 Rafa Nadal (Spain) beat Roger Federer (Switzerland) 1-6 6-1 6-4 7-6

2005 Rafa Nadal (Spain) beat Mariano Puerta (Argentina) 6-7 6-3 6-1 7-5

2004 Gaston Gaudio (Argentina) beat Guillermo Coria (Argentina) 0-6 3-6 6-4 6-1 8-6

2003 Juan Carlos Ferrero (Spain) beat Martin Verkerk (Netherlands) 6-1 6-3 6-2

2002 Albert Costa (Spain) beat Juan Carlos Ferrero (Spain) 6-1 6-0 4-6 6-3

2001 Gustavo Kuerten (Brazil) beat Alex Corretja (Spain) 6-7 7-5 6-2 6-0

2000 Gustavo Kuerten (Brazil) beat Magnus Norman (Sweden) 6-2 6-3 2-6 7-6

1999 Andre Agassi (U.S.) beat Andrei Medvedev (Ukraine) 1-6 2-6 6-4 6-3 6-4

1998 Carlos Moya (Spain) beat Alex Corretja (Spain) 6-3 7-5 6-3

1997 Gustavo Kuerten (Brazil) beat Sergi Bruguera (Spain) 6-3 6-4 6-2

1996 Yevgeny Kafelnikov (Russia) beat Michael Stich (Germany) 7-6 7-5 7-6

1995 Thomas Muster (Austria) beat Michael Chang (U.S.) 7-5 6-2 6-4

1994 Sergi Bruguera (Spain) beat Alberto Berasategui (Spain) 6-3 7-5 2-6 6-1

1993 Sergi Bruguera (Spain) beat Jim Courier (U.S.) 6-4 2-6 6-2 3-6 6-3

1992 Jim Courier (U.S.) beat Petr Korda (Czechoslovakia) 7-5 6-2 6-1

1991 Jim Courier (U.S.) beat Andre Agassi (U.S.) 3-6 6-4 2-6 6-1 6-4

1990 Andres Gomez (Ecuador) beat Andre Agassi (U.S.) 6-3 2-6 6-4 6-4

1989 Michael Chang (U.S.) beat Stefan Edberg (Sweden) 6-1 3-6 4-6 6-4 6-2

1988 Mats Wilander (Sweden) beat Henri Leconte (France) 7-5 6-2 6-1

1987 Ivan Lendl (Czechoslovakia) beat Mats Wilander (Sweden) 7-5 6-2 3-6 7-6

1986 Ivan Lendl (Czechoslovakia) beat Mikael Pernfors (Sweden) 6-3 6-2 6-4

1985 Mats Wilander (Sweden) beat Ivan Lendl (Czechoslovakia) 3-6 6-4 6-2 6-2

1984 Ivan Lendl (Czechoslovakia) beat John McEnroe (U.S.) 3-6 2-6 6-4 7-5 7-5

1983 Yannick Noah (France) beat Mats Wilander (Sweden) 6-2 7-5 7-6

1982 Mats Wilander (Sweden) beat Guillermo Vilas (Argentina)

1-6 7-6 6-0 6-4

1981 Bjorn Borg (Sweden) beat Ivan Lendl (Czechoslovakia) 6-1 4-6 6-2 3-6 6-1

1980 Bjorn Borg (Sweden) beat Vitas Gerulaitis (U.S.) 6-4 6-1 6-2

1979 Bjorn Borg (Sweden) beat Victor Pecci (Paraguay) 6-3 6-1 6-7 6-4

1978 Bjorn Borg (Sweden) beat Guillermo Vilas (Argentina) 6-1 6-1 6-3

1977 Guillermo Vilas (Argentina) beat Brian Gottfried (U.S.) 6-0 6-3 6-0

1976 Adriano Panatta (Italy) beat Harold Solomon (U.S.) 6-1 6-4 4-6 7-6

1975 Bjorn Borg (Sweden) beat Guillermo Vilas (Argentina) 6-2 6-3 6-4

1974 Bjorn Borg (Sweden) beat Manuel Orantes (Spain) 6-7 6-0 6-1 6-1

1973 Ilie Nastase (Romania) beat Niki Pilic (Yugoslavia) 6-3 6-3 6-0

1972 Andres Gimeno (Spain) beat Patrick Proisy (France) 4-6 6-3 6-1 6-1

1971 Jan Kodes (Czechoslovakia) beat Ilie Nastase (Romania) 8-6 6-2 2-6 7-5

1970 Jan Kodes (Czechoslovakia) beat Zelijko Franulovic (Yugoslavia) 6-2 6-4 6-0

1969 Rod Laver (Australia) beat Ken Rosewall (Australia) 6-4 6-3 6-4

1968 Ken Rosewall (Australia) beat Rod Laver (Australia) 6-3 6-1 2-6 6-2

1967 Roy Emerson (Australia) beat Tony Roche (Australia) 6-1

6-4 2-6 6-2

1966 Tony Roche (Australia) beat Istvan Gulyas (Hungary) 6-1 6-4 7-5

1965 Fred Stolle (Australia) beat Tony Roche (Australia) 3-6 6-0 6-2 6-3

1964 Manuel Santana (Spain) beat Nicola Pietrangeli (Italy) 6-3 6-1 4-6 7-5

1963 Roy Emerson (Australia) beat Pierre Darmon (France) 3-6 6-1 6-4 6-4

1962 Rod Laver (Australia) beat Roy Emerson (Australia) 3-6 2-6 6-3 9-7 6-2

1961 Manuel Santana (Spain) beat Nicola Pietrangeli (Italy) 4-6 6-1 3-6 6-0 6-2

1960 Nicola Pietrangeli (Italy) beat Luis Ayala (Chile) 3-6 6-3 6-4 4-6 6-3

1959 Nicola Pietrangeli (Italy) beat Ian Vermaak (South Africa) 3-6 6-3 6-4 6-1

1958 Mervyn Rose (Australia) beat Luis Ayala (Chile) 6-3 6-4 6-4

1957 Sven Davidson (Sweden) beat Herbert Flam (U.S.) 6-3 6-4 6-4

1956 Lew Hoad (Australia) beat Sven Davidson (Sweden) 6-4 8-6 6-3

1955 Tony Trabert (U.S.) beat Sven Davidson (Sweden) 2-6 6-1 6-4 6-2

1954 Tony Trabert (U.S.) beat Arthur Larsen (U.S.) 6-4 7-5 6-1

1953 Ken Rosewall (Australia) beat Vic Seixas (U.S.) 6-3 6-4 1-6 6-2

1952 Jaroslav Drobny (Egypt) beat Frank Sedgman (Australia) 6-2 6-0 3-6 6-4

1951 Jaroslav Drobny (Egypt) beat Eric Sturgess (South

Africa) 6-3 6-3 6-3

1950 Budge Patty (U.S.) beat Jaroslav Drobny (Egypt) 6-1 6-2 3-6 5-7 7-5

1949 Frank Parker (U.S.) beat Budge Patty (U.S.) 6-3 1-6 6-1 6-4

1948 Frank Parker (U.S.) beat Jaroslav Drobny (Czechoslovakia) 6-4 7-5 5-7 8-6

1947 Joseph Asboth (Hungary) beat Eric Sturgess (South Africa) 8-6 7-5 6-4

1946 Marcel Bernard (France) beat Jaroslav Drobny (Czechoslovakia) 3-6 2-6 6-1 6-4 6-3

1940-45 No competition

1939 W.Donald McNeill (U.S.) beat Bobby Riggs (U.S.) 7-5 6-0 6-3

1938 J. Donald Budge (U.S.) beat Roderik Menzel (Czechoslovakia) 6-3 6-2 6-4

1937 Henner Henkel (Germany) beat Henry Austin (Britain) 6-1 6-4 6-3

1936 Gottfried von Cramm (Germany) beat Fred Perry (Britain) 6-0 2-6 6-2 2-6 6-0

1935 Fred Perry (Britain) beat Gottfried von Cramm (Germany) 6-3 3-6 6-1 6-3

1934 Gottfried von Cramm (Germany) beat John. H Crawford (Australia) 6-4 7-9 3-6 7-5 6-3

1933 John. H Crawford (Australia) beat Henri Cochet (France) 8-6 6-1 6-3

1932 Henri Cochet (France) beat Giorgio de Stefani (Italy) 6-0 6-4 4-6 6-3

1931 Jean Borotra (France) beat Claude Boussus (France) 2-6

6-4 7-5 6-4

1930 Henri Cochet (France) beat William T. Tilden (U.S.) 3-6 8-6 6-3 6-1

1929 Rene Lacoste (France) beat Jean Borotra (France) 6-3 2-6 6-0 2-6 8-6

1928 Henri Cochet (France) beat Rene Lacoste (France) 5-7 6-3 6-1 6-3

1927 Rene Lacoste (France) beat William T. Tilden (U.S.) 6-4 4-6 5-7 6-3 11-9

1926 Henri Cochet (France) beat Rene Lacoste (France) 6-2 6-4 6-3

1925 Rene Lacoste (France) beat Jean Borotra (France) 7-5 6-1 6-4

(Compiled by Tom Hayward)

Comments (0)
This discussion is now closed. We welcome comments on our articles for a limited period after their publication.

  • Most Popular
  • Most Shared

CRICKET

SPORTS SHOWCASE

Glasgow 2014

Glasgow 2014

Tendulkar factor adds to pressure on Sindhu.  Full Article 

Next Cup

Next Cup

Germany coach Loew to lead team to Euro 2016.  Full Article 

Hungarian Grand Prix

Hungarian Grand Prix

Hamilton looking for a high five in Hungary.  Full Article 

Second Test

Second Test

Sri Lanka ponder keeper change for second test.  Full Article 

Transfer Season

Transfer Season

Barcelona to sign defender Mathieu from Valencia.  Full Article 

World Cup 2018

World Cup 2018

German lawmakers raise doubts about Russia hosting soccer World Cup.  Full Article 

Family Business

Family Business

Commonwealth Games - It’s a family affair for British Virgin Islands swimming team.  Full Article 

Reuters India Mobile

Reuters India Mobile

Get the latest news on the go. Visit Reuters India on your mobile device.  Full Coverage