July 23, 2016 / 1:32 AM / a year ago

Golf-Groupings for first two rounds of PGA Championship

July 22 (Reuters) - Following are the groupings for the first two rounds of the PGA Championship, the final major of the 2016 season, at Baltusrol Golf Club in Springfield, New Jersey, starting on Thursday (players U.S. unless noted, first round/second round time, times expressed in GMT):

Morning wave Thursday

First tee

1100 GMT (7:00 AM ET)/1615 (12:15 PM ET) - Mark Brown, Patton Kizzire, Bradley Dredge (Wales)

1110/1625 Tommy Sharp, Jon Curran, K.J. Choi (South Korea)

1120/1635 Josh Speight, Kristoffer Broberg (Sweden), Jason Kokrak

1130/1645 Daniel Berger, Darren Clarke (Northern Ireland), David Lingmerth (Sweden)

1140/1655 Aaron Baddeley (Australia), Kevin Kisner, Emiliano Grillo (Argentina)

1150/1705 Vijay Singh (Fiji), John Daly, Padraig Harrington (Ireland)

1200/1715 Victor Dubuisson (France), Marcus Fraser (Australia), James Hahn

1210/1725 Soren Kjeldsen (Denmark), Scott Hend (Australia), Billy Hurley III

1220/1735 Charley Hoffman, Matt Jones (Australia), Rikard Karlberg (Sweden)

1230/1745 Robert Streb, Vaughn Taylor, Kevin Na

1240/1755 Roberto Castro, Jonas Blixt (Sweden), Gregory Bourdy (France)

1250/1805 Omar Uresti, Greg Chalmers (Australia), Ross Fisher (England)

1300/1815 David Muttitt, Smylie Kaufman, Zac Blair

Tenth tee

1100/1615 Chris Kirk, Wyatt Worthington II, Freddie Jacobson (Sweden)

1110/1625 Brian Gaffney, Wang Jeung-hun (South Korea), Jason Bohn

1120/1635 J.B. Holmes, Brian Stuard, Hideki Matsuyama (Japan)

1130/1645 Matt Dobyns, Tyrrell Hatton (England), Harris English

1140/1655 Ernie Els (South Africa), Rickie Fowler, Zach Johnson

1150/1705 Jimmy Walker, Chris Wood (England) Branden Grace (South Africa)

1200/1715 Rafa Cabrera-Bello (Spain), Justin Thomas, Paul Casey (England)

1210/1725 Brandt Snedeker, Brooks Koepka, Lee Westwood (Engalnd)

1220/1735 Keegan Bradley, Adam Scott (Australia), Jamie Donaldson (Wales)

1230/1745 Phil Mickelson, Rory McIlroy (Northern Ireland), Jason Day (Australia)

1240/1755 Bill Haas, Andy Sullivan (England), Jamie Lovemark

1250/1805 Rod Perry, George Coetzee (South Africa), Hideto Tanihara (Japan)

1300/1815 Nicolas Colsaerts (Belgium), Ryan Helminen, WINNER-RBC Canadian Open

Afternoon wave Thursday

First tee

1615/1100 Colt Knost, Joe Summerhays, Yuta Ikeda (Japan)

1625/1110 Ryan Palmer, Rob Labritz, Gary Woodland

1635/1120 Scott Piercy, Alex Noren (Sweden), Andrew Johnston (England)

1645/1130 Rocco Mediate, Rich Berberian Jr., Shaun Micheel

1655/1140 Anirban Lahiri (India), Tony Finau, Matthew Fitzpatrick (England)

1705/1150 Luke Donald (England), Matt Kuchar, Danny Lee (New Zealand)

1715/1200 Francesco Molinari (Italy), Shane Lowry (Ireland), Jim Furyk

1725/1210 Sergio Garcia (Spain), Jordan Spieth, Bubba Watson

1735/1220 Justin Rose (England), Patrick Reed, Charl Schwartzel (South Africa)

1745/1230 Danny Willett (England), Dustin Johnson, Henrik Stenson (Sweden)

1755/1240 Graeme McDowell (Northern Ireland), Webb Simpson, Louis Oosthuizen (South Africa)

1805/1250 Ben Polland, Ryan Moore, Kyle Reifers

1815/1300 Mitch Lowe, Song Young-han (South Korea), Kevin Streelman

Tenth tee

1615/1100 Michael Block, John Senden (Australia), Harold Varner III

1625/1110 Johan Kok, Troy Merritt, Kevin Chappell

1635/1120 Thorbjorn Olesen (Denmark), Fabian Gomez (Argentina), Russell Henley

1645/1130 David Toms, Rich Beem, Steve Stricker

1655/1140 James Morrison (England), Brandon Stone (South Africa), Billy Horschel

1705/1150 Jason Dufner, Yang Yong-eun (South Korea), Martin Kaymer (Germany)

1715/1200 Brendan Steele, Bernd Wiesberger (Austria), An Byeong-hun (South Korea)

1725/1210 Marc Leishman (Australia), Russell Knox (Scotland), Kiradech Aphibarnrat (Thailand)

1735/1220 Thongchai Jaidee (Thailand), Jim Herman, Thomas Pieters (Belgium)

1745/1230 Lee Soo-min (South Korea), Joost Luiten (Netherlands), William McGirt

1755/1240 K.T. Kim (South Korea), Brad Lardon, Peter Malnati

1805/1250 Daniel Summerhays, Rick Schuller, Cameron Tringale

1815/1300 Bryce Molder, Brad Ott, Kim Si-woo (South Korea) (Compiled by Larry Fine in New York; Editing by Peter Rutherford)

Our Standards:The Thomson Reuters Trust Principles.
0 : 0
  • narrow-browser-and-phone
  • medium-browser-and-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser
  • wide-browser-and-larger
  • medium-browser-and-landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser-and-larger
  • above-phone
  • portrait-tablet-and-above
  • above-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet-and-above
  • landscape-tablet-and-medium-wide-browser
  • portrait-tablet-and-below
  • landscape-tablet-and-below