Reuters logo
Australian Open women's singles champions
January 31, 2015 / 10:53 AM / 3 years ago

Australian Open women's singles champions

Serena Williams of the U.S. reacts after winning a point against Maria Sharapova of Russia during their women's singles final match at the Australian Open 2015 tennis tournament in Melbourne January 31, 2015. REUTERS/Issei Kato

MELBOURNE (Reuters) - List of Australian Open women’s singles champions since the event began in 1922 (Australian unless stated):

2015 Serena Williams (U.S.) bt Maria Sharapova (Russia) 6-3 7-6(5)

2014 Li Na (China) bt Dominika Cibulkova (Slovakia) 7-6(3) 6-0

2013 Victoria Azarenka (Belarus) bt Li 4-6 6-4 6-3

2012 Azarenka bt Sharapova 6-3 6-0

2011 Kim Clijsters (Belgium) bt Li 3-6 6-3 6-3

2010 Williams bt Justine Henin (Belgium) 6-4 3-6 6-2

2009 Williams bt Dinara Safina (Russia) 6-0 6-3

2008 Sharapova bt Ana Ivanovic (Serbia) 7-5 6-3

2007 Williams bt Sharapova 6-1 6-2

2006 Amelie Mauresmo (France) bt Henin 6-1 2-0 (retired)

2005 Williams bt Lindsay Davenport (U.S.) 2-6 6-3 6-0

2004 Henin bt Clijsters 6-3 4-6 6-3

2003 Williams bt Venus Williams (U.S.) 7-6(4) 3-6 6-4

2002 Jennifer Capriati (U.S.) bt Martina Hingis (Switzerland) 4-6 7-6(7) 6-2

2001 Capriati bt Hingis 6-4 6-3

2000 Davenport bt Hingis 6-1 7-5

1999 Hingis bt Mauresmo 6-2 6-3

1998 Hingis bt Conchita Martinez (Spain) 6-3 6-3

1997 Hingis bt Mary Pierce (France) 6-2 6-2

1996 Monica Seles (U.S.) bt Anke Huber (Germany) 6-4 6-1

1995 Pierce bt Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (Spain) 6-3 6-2

1994 Steffi Graf (Germany) bt Sanchez Vicario 6-0 6-2

1993 Seles (Yugoslavia) bt Graf 4-6 6-3 6-2

1992 Seles bt Mary Joe Fernandez (U.S.) 6-3 6-4

1991 Seles bt Jana Novotna (Czechoslavakia) 5-7 6-3 6-1

1990 Graf bt Fernandez 6-3 6-4

1989 Graf bt Helena Sukova (Czechoslavakia) 6-4 6-4

1988 Graf bt Chris Evert (U.S.) 6-4 6-4

1987 Hana Mandlikova (Czechoslavakia) bt Martina Navratilova (U.S.) 7-5 7-6(1)

1986 no competition

1985 Navratilova bt Evert 6-2 4-6 6-2

1984 Evert bt Sukova 6-7(4) 6-1 6-3

1983 Navratilova bt Kathy Jordan (U.S.) 6-2 7-6(5)

1982 Evert bt Navratilova 6-3 2-6 6-3

1981 Navratilova bt Evert 6-7(4) 6-4 7-5

1980 Mandlikova bt Wendy Turnbull 6-0 7-5

1979 Barbara Jordan (U.S.) bt Sharon Walsh (U.S.) 6-3 6-3

1978 Chris O‘Neil bt Betsy Nagelsen 6-3 7-6(3)

1977 (Dec) Evonne Goolagong Cawley bt Helen Gourlay Cawley 6-3 6-0

1977 (Jan) Kerry Melville Reid bt Dianne Fromholtz Balestrat 7-5 6-2

1976 Goolagong Cawley bt Renata Tomanova (Czechoslavakia) 6-2 6-2

1975 Goolagong Cawley bt Navratilova (Czechoslavakia) 6-3 6-2

1974 Goolagona Cawley bt Evert 7-6(5) 4-6 6-0

1973 Margaret Court bt Goolagong Cawley 6-4 7-5

1972 Virgina Wade (Britain) bt Goolagong Cawley 6-4 6-4

1971 Court bt Goolagong Cawley 2-6 7-6(0) 7-5

1970 Court bt Melville Reid 6-1 6-3

1969 Court bt Billie Jean King (U.S.) 6-4 6-1

1968 King bt Court 6-1 6-2

1967 Nancy Richey (U.S.) bt Lesley Turner Bowrey 6-1 6-4

1966 Court bt Richey (walkover)

1965 Court bt Maria Bueno (Brazil) 5-7 6-4 5-2 (retired)

1964 Court bt Turner Bowrey 6-3 6-2

1963 Court bt Jan Lehane O‘Neill 6-2 6-2

1962 Court bt Lehane O‘Neill 6-0 6-2

1961 Court bt Lehane O‘Neill 6-1 6-4

1960 Court bt Lehane O‘Neill 7-5 6-2

1959 Mary Carter Reitano bt Renee Schuurman Haygarth (South Africa) 6-2 6-3

1958 Angela Mortimer Barrett (Britain) bt Lorraine Coghlan Robinson 6-2 6-4

1957 Shirley Fry Irvin (U.S.) bt Althea Gibson (U.S.) 6-3 6-4

1956 Carter Reitano bt Thelma Coyne Long (U.S.) 3-6 6-2 9-7

1955 Beryl Penrose Collier bt Coyne Long 6-4 6-3

1954 Coyne Long bt Jenny Staley 6-3 6-4

1953 Maureen Connolly Brinker (U.S.) bt Julia Sampson Hayward (U.S.) 6-3 6-2

1952 Coyne Long bt Helen Angwin 6-2 6-3

1951 Nancye Wynne Bolton bt Coyne Long 6-1 7-5

1950 Louise Brough (U.S.) bt Doris Hart (U.S.) 6-4 3-6 6-4

1949 Hart bt Wynne Bolton 6-4 6-4

1948 Wynne Bolton bt Marie Toomey 6-2 6-1

1947 Wynne Bolton bt Nell Hall Hopman 6-3 6-2

1946 Wynne Bolton bt Joyce Fitch 6-4 6-4

1941-45 No competition

1940 Wynne Bolton bt Coyne Long 5-7 6-4 6-0

1939 Emily Hood Westacott bt Hall Hopman 6-1 6-2

1938 Dorothy Cheney (U.S.) bt Dorothy Stevenson 6-3 6-2

1937 Wynne Bolton by Hood Westacott 6-3 5-7 6-4

1936 Joan Hartigan bt Wynne Bolton 6-4 6-4

1935 Dorothy Round Little (Britain) Nancy Lyle Glover 1-6 6-1 6-3

1934 Hartigan bt Margaret Molesworth 6-1 6-4

1933 Hartigan bt Coral Buttsworth 6-4 6-3

1932 Buttsworth bt Kathleen Le Messurier 9-7 6-4

1931 Buttsworth bt Marjorie Cox Crawford 1-6 6-3 6-4

1930 Daphne Akhurst Cozens bt Sylvia Lance Harper 10-8 2-6 7-5

1929 Akhurst Cozens bt Louise Bickerton 6-1 5-7 6-2

1928 Akhurst Cozens bt Esna Boyd Robertson 7-5 6-2

1927 Boyd Robertson bt Lance Harper 5-7 6-1 6-2

1926 Akhurst Cozens bt Boyd Robertson 6-1 6-3

1925 Akhurst Cozens bt Boyd Robertson 1-6 8-6 6-4

1924 Lance Harper bt Boyd Robertson 6-3 3-6 8-6

1923 Margaret Molesworth bt Boyd Robertson 6-1 7-5

1922 Molesworth bt Boyd Robertson 6-3 10-8

Compiled by Greg Stutchbury; Editing by Amlan Chakraborty

Our Standards:The Thomson Reuters Trust Principles.
0 : 0
  • narrow-browser-and-phone
  • medium-browser-and-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser
  • wide-browser-and-larger
  • medium-browser-and-landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser-and-larger
  • above-phone
  • portrait-tablet-and-above
  • above-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet-and-above
  • landscape-tablet-and-medium-wide-browser
  • portrait-tablet-and-below
  • landscape-tablet-and-below