December 24, 2019 / 9:08 AM / 2 months ago

Nagpur Foodgrain Prices Open- December 24, 2019

Nagpur Soybean, Soyoil, Soymeal Open-December 24, 2019 Nagpur, Dec 24 (Reuters) – Steady condition persisted in edible oils in the Vidarbha region of Western Maharashtra today as prices moved in a tight range in lackluster trading ad settled around previous closing. Arrivals and offtake too remained at a low ebb and business volume remained weak. Sharp fall on NCDEX and easy condition in Madhya Pradesh edible oils also affected sentiment in thin trading activity, sources said Tuesday.

***** VIDARBHA MARKETS OILS * Soyabean, cottonseed, groundnut loose, groundnut refined, sunflower refined, linseed,

rapeseed, castor and coconut KP oil ruled steady here in sluggish trading activity. * Traders expect nearly steady trend in major edible and non-edible oils here.

SOYMEAL * Soymeal prices today recovered here on increased demand from South-based traders. Fresh hike in international soymeal prices also boosted sentiment.

SOYABEAN * Soyabean prices reported down in Nagpur Agriculture Produce Marketing Committee (APMC) auctions on poor demnad from local crushing plants. No takers to soyabean oil, fresh fall on NCDEX and downward trend in Madhya Pradesh soyabean prices also pulled down prices here in limited deals.

About 1,500 soyabean bags reported for auction in Nagpur APMC, according to

sources. Nagpur soybean prices in rupees/tonne:

——-Soybean yellow——- Soybean black

Available Previous

(Auction price) (Auction price)

Market delivery 36,800-42,200 37,000-42,400 —

(Available price)

Market delivery 36,900-42,300 37,100-42,500 —

(Traders price)

Plant delivery 43,100-43,500 43,100-43,500 —

Soybean yellow arrivals (in 90-kg bags) and prices (in rupees per tonne) in Vidarbha, according to officials of Agriculture Produce Marketing Committee and trade sources.

Deliveries Available prices

Hinganghat n.a. n.a.

Akola n.a. n.a.

Amravati n.a. n.a.

Khamgaon n.a. n.a.

Wardha n.a. n.a.

Arvi n.a. n.a.

Umred n.a. n.a.

Chandrapur n.a. n.a

Soyabean plant prices at other places in Maharashtra : Adilabad – n.a.,

Akola – 43,500, Washim – 43,500, Khamgaon – 43,500, Dhulia – 43,900,

Hingoli – 44,700, Jalna – 44,000, Nandurbar – 43,700,

Latur – 44,500, Nanded – 44,700, Solapur – 44,700, Sangli – 43,500.

Sunflower arrivals (in 50-kg bag), Rapeseed (in 40 Kg bag), groundnut and Dhaniya arrivals (in 40 kg bag), linseed arrival (90 kg bag), Dhan arrival (75 kg bag), cotton (100 kg) and prices (in rupees per 100 kilogram) in Nagpur, according to APMC sources:

Deliveries Available prices Previous close

Sunflower n.a. n.a. 2,400-2,600

Groundnut n.a. n.a. 700-900

Linseed n.a. n.a. 4,300-4,600

Castor n.a. n.a. 2,850-3,000

Rapeseed n.a. n.a. 1,520-1,625

Til n.a. n.a. 7,500-8,000

Dhaniya n.a. n.a. 5,400-5,800

Bajra n.a. n.a. n.a.

Gavarani Corn n.a. n.a. 1,800-2,200

Dhan 8,000 1,800-2,102 1,725-2,022

Cotton n.a. n.a. 4,300-4,600

NAGPUR

Today’s open Previous close

Soyoil refined crushing plant delivery 900 900

Soyoil solvent crushing plant delivery 860 860

Cottonseed refined 870 870

Cottonseed solvent 830 830

Groundnut oil – loose (10 kg) 1,300 1,300

Groundnut oil refined (15 Litre) 1,880 1,880

Sunflower oil refined (10 kg) 980 980

Linseed oil (10 kg) 940 940

Rapeseed oil (for 15 kg) 1,500 1,500

Castor oil (for 15 kg) 1,530 1,530

Coconut KP oil (for 15 kg) 2,950 2,950

AMRAVATI

Soyoil refined 905 905

Soyoil Solvent 865 865

Cottonseed refined 865 865

Cottonseed solvent 865 825

AKOLA

Soyoil refined 905 905

Soyoil Solvent 865 865

Cottonseed refined oil 865 865

Cottonseed solvent 865 825

DHULIA

Soyoil refined 892 892

KHAMGAON

Soyoil refined

JALNA

Soyoil refined

NANDED

Soyoil refined 888 888

Soyoil refined prices at other places in Maharashtra : Washim – 905,

Latur - 890, Solapur – 890, Sangli – 903.

(Please add 5% Goods and Service Tax on Soyabean and Cotton oil prices.

Soyabean and Cottonseed oil - 10 litre)

Nagpur soymeal prices in rupees per tonne

Today’s open Previous Close

Soymeal (Nagpur) 36,200-36,600 36,000-36,500

Soymeal prices at other places in Maharashtra : Akola – 35,800,

Washim – 36,800, Dhulia – 37,800, Hingoli – 36,000, Jalna – 37,700,

Nandurbar – 37,700, Khamgaon – 35,500, Latur – 37,300, Nanded – 37,500,

Solapur – 35,800, Dharwad – 36,800, Sangli – 37,000 WEATHER (NAGPUR) Maximum temp. 29.6 degree Celsius, minimum temp. 14.7 degree Celsius Rainfall : Nil FORECAST: Partly cloudy sky. Maximum and minimum temperature likely to be around 29 degree Celsius and 16 degree Celsius respectively. Note: n.a.—not available (For oils, transport costs are excluded from plant delivery prices, but included in market prices) ATTN: Soyabean mandi, wholesale foodgrain market of Nagpur APMC and oil market in Vidarbha will be closed tomorrow, Wednesday, on the occasion of Chrismas celebration.

* * * * * * Nagpur Foodgrain Prices – APMC/Open Market-December 24, 2019 Nagpur, Dec 24 (Reuters) – Gram and tuar prices moved down in Nagpur Agriculture Produce and Marketing Company (APMC) here on poor demand from local millers amid high moisture content arrival. Sharp fall on NCDEX in gram and weak trend in Madhya Pradesh pulses also affected prices here. About 50 bags of gram and 10 bags of tuar reported for auction, according to sources.

GRAM

* Gram varieties ruled steady in open market here on subdued demand from local

traders.

TUAR * Tuar gavarani declined further in open market here on poor demand from local

traders.

* Lakhodi dal recovered strongly in open market here on good demand

from local traders amid weak supply from producing region.

* In Akola, Tuar New – 5,100-5,300, Tuar dal (clean) – 8,000-8,200, Udid Mogar (clean)

– 9,500-10,700, Moong Mogar (clean) 8,300-9,200, Gram – 4,000-4,100, Gram Super best

– 5,500-5,700 * Wheat, rice and other foodgrain items moved in a narrow range in

scattered deals and settled at last levels in thin trading activity.

Nagpur foodgrains APMC auction/open-market prices in rupees for 100 kg

FOODGRAINS Available prices Previous close

Gram Auction 3,700-4,000 3,800-4,000

Gram Pink Auction n.a. 2,100-2,600

Tuar Auction 4,700-5,120 4,725-5,1050

Moong Auction n.a. 3,950-4,200

Udid Auction n.a. 4,300-4,500

Masoor Auction n.a. 2,200-2,500

Wheat Lokwan Auction 2,100-2,150 2,000-2,125

Wheat Sharbati Auction n.a. 2,900-3,000

Gram Super Best Bold 5,700-6,000 5,700-6,000

Gram Super Best n.a. n.a.

Gram Medium Best 5,500-5,600 5,500-5,600

Gram Dal Medium n.a. n.a

Gram Mill Quality 4,350-4,400 4,350-4,400

Desi gram Raw 4,350-4,450 4,350-4,450

Gram Kabuli 8,500-10,000 8,500-10,000

Tuar Fataka Best-New 8,200-8,400 8,200-8,400

Tuar Fataka Medium-New 7,600-8,000 7,600-8,000

Tuar Dal Best Phod-New 7,300-7,500 7,300-7,500

Tuar Dal Medium phod-New 6,500-7,000 6,500-7,000

Tuar Gavarani New 5,350-5,450 5,400-5,500

Tuar Karnataka 5,700-5,800 5,700-5,800

Masoor dal best 5,600-5,800 5,600-5,800

Masoor dal medium 5,300-5,400 5,300-5,400

Masoor n.a. n.a.

Moong Mogar bold (New) 9,000-9,500 9,000-9,700

Moong Mogar Medium 8,000-8,500 8,000-8,500

Moong dal Chilka New 7,500-8,500 7,500-8,500

Moong Mill quality n.a. n.a.

Moong Chamki best 8,500-9,500 8,500-9,500

Udid Mogar best (100 INR/KG) (New) 10,000-11,000 10,000-11,000

Udid Mogar Medium (100 INR/KG) 8,500-9,500 8,500-9,500

Udid Dal Black (100 INR/KG) 7,200-7,700 7,200-7,700

Mot (100 INR/KG) 6,700-7,500 6,700-7,500

Lakhodi dal (100 INR/kg) 5,000-5,200 4,900-5,100

Watana Dal (100 INR/KG) 5,650-5,850 5,650-5,850

Watana Green Best (100 INR/KG) 9,000-9,200 9,000-9,200

Wheat 308 (100 INR/KG) 2,350-2,450 2,350-2,450

Wheat Mill quality (100 INR/KG) 2,200-2,300 2,200-2,300

Wheat Filter (100 INR/KG) 2,700-2,800 2,700-2,800

Wheat Lokwan best (100 INR/KG) 2,600-2,800 2,600-2,800

Wheat Lokwan medium (100 INR/KG) 2,500-2,600 2,500-2,600

Lokwan Hath Binar (100 INR/KG) n.a. n.a.

MP Sharbati Best (100 INR/KG) 3,600-4,200 3,600-4,200

MP Sharbati Medium (100 INR/KG) 2,800-3,200 2,800-3,200

Rice Parmal (100 INR/KG) 2,400-2,500 2,400-2,500

Rice BPT best new (100 INR/KG) 3,000-3,600 3,000-3,600

Rice BPT medium new(100 INR/KG) 2,700-3,000 2,700-3,000

Rice Luchai (100 INR/KG) 3,000-3,100 3,000-3,100

Rice Swarna best new (100 INR/KG) 2,600-2,800 2,600-2,800

Rice Swarna medium new (100 INR/KG)2,400-2,500 2,400-2,500

Rice HMT best new (100 INR/KG) 4,000-4,200 4,000-4,200

Rice HMT medium new (100 INR/KG) 3,800-4,000 3,800-4,000

Rice Shriram best new(100 INR/KG) 4,900-5,100 4,900-5,100

Rice Shriram med new (100 INR/KG) 4,300-4,600 4,300-4,600

Rice Basmati best (100 INR/KG) 8,500-13,500 8,500-13,500

Rice Basmati Medium (100 INR/KG) 5,000-7,500 5,000-7,500

Rice Chinnor best new 100 INR/KG) 5,400-5,600 5,400-5,600

Rice Chinnor medium new(100 INR/KG)5,100-5,300 5,100-5,300

Jowar Gavarani (100 INR/KG) 2,350-2,550 2,350-2,550

Jowar CH-5 (100 INR/KG) 2,050-2,250 2,050-2,250 WEATHER (NAGPUR) Maximum temp. 29.6 degree Celsius, minimum temp. 14.7 degree Celsius Rainfall : Nil FORECAST: Partly cloudy sky. Maximum and minimum temperature likely to be around 29 degree Celsius and 16 degree Celsius respectively. Note: n.a.—not available (For oils, transport costs are excluded from plant delivery prices, but included in market prices) ATTN: Soyabean mandi, wholesale foodgrain market of Nagpur APMC and oil market in Vidarbha will be closed tomorrow, Wednesday, on the occasion of Chrismas celebration.

0 : 0
  • narrow-browser-and-phone
  • medium-browser-and-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser
  • wide-browser-and-larger
  • medium-browser-and-landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser-and-larger
  • above-phone
  • portrait-tablet-and-above
  • above-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet-and-above
  • landscape-tablet-and-medium-wide-browser
  • portrait-tablet-and-below
  • landscape-tablet-and-below