December 26, 2019 / 9:22 AM / 2 months ago

Nagpur Foodgrain Prices Open- December 26, 2019

Nagpur Soybean, Soyoil, Soymeal Open-December 26, 2019 Nagpur, Dec 26 (Reuters) – International edible oils price rise since past fifteen days showed its effects here. Major edible and non-edible oil prices today reported strong in Vidarbha region of Western Maharashtra on increased offtake by vanaspati millers amid a firming trend in producing regions. Buying activity in edible oils picked up as Malaysian palm oil climbed in overseas markets. Sharp rise on NCDEX and reported demand from South-based traders also boosted prices, sources said Thursday.

***** VIDARBHA MARKETS OILS * Soyabean, cottonseed, groundnut loose, groundnut refined, linseed and rapeseed oil

today recovered strongly here on increased demand from local traders. * Sunflower refined, castor and coconut KP oil ruled steady here in thin trading

activity. * Traders expect further hike in major edible and non-edible oils here.

SOYMEAL * Soymeal prices today zoomed up here on increased demand from South-based traders. Notable hike in international soymeal prices also boosted sentiment.

SOYABEAN * Soyabean prices firmed up again in Nagpur Agriculture Produce Marketing Committee (APMC) auctions on good demand from local crushing plants. Sharp recovery in soyabean oil, good hike in soymeal, upward trend on NCDEX and fresh hike in Madhya Pradesh soyabean prices also helped to push up prices here. Heavy rains yesterday and today morning affected trading activity.

About 1,000 soyabean bags reported for auction in Nagpur APMC, according to

sources. Nagpur soybean prices in rupees/tonne:

——-Soybean yellow——- Soybean black

Available Previous

(Auction price) (Auction price)

Market delivery 36,500-42,200 36,000-42,000 —

(Available price)

Market delivery 36,600-42,300 36,100-42,100 —

(Traders price)

Plant delivery 44,500-45,000 44,100-44,500 —

Soybean yellow arrivals (in 90-kg bags) and prices (in rupees per tonne) in Vidarbha, according to officials of Agriculture Produce Marketing Committee and trade sources.

Deliveries Available prices

Hinganghat n.a. n.a.

Akola n.a. n.a.

Amravati n.a. n.a.

Khamgaon n.a. n.a.

Wardha n.a. n.a.

Arvi n.a. n.a.

Umred n.a. n.a.

Chandrapur n.a. n.a

Soyabean plant prices at other places in Maharashtra : Adilabad – n.a.,

Akola – 44,500, Washim – 44,500, Khamgaon – 44,500, Dhulia – 44,750,

Hingoli – 45,700, Jalna – 44,500, Nandurbar – 43,700,

Latur – 45,500, Nanded – 45,500, Solapur – 45,500, Sangli – 43,500.

Sunflower arrivals (in 50-kg bag), Rapeseed (in 40 Kg bag), groundnut and Dhaniya arrivals (in 40 kg bag), linseed arrival (90 kg bag), Dhan arrival (75 kg bag), cotton (100 kg) and prices (in rupees per 100 kilogram) in Nagpur, according to APMC sources:

Deliveries Available prices Previous close

Sunflower n.a. n.a. 2,400-2,600

Groundnut n.a. n.a. 700-900

Linseed n.a. n.a. 4,300-4,600

Castor n.a. n.a. 2,850-3,000

Rapeseed n.a. n.a. 1,520-1,625

Til n.a. n.a. 7,500-8,000

Dhaniya 25 6,000-6,300 5,400-5,800

Bajra n.a. n.a. n.a.

Gavarani Corn 10 1,500-2,000 1,800-2,200

Dhan n.a. n.a. 1,800-2,102

Cotton n.a. n.a. 4,300-4,600

NAGPUR

Today’s open Previous close

Soyoil refined crushing plant delivery 910 900

Soyoil solvent crushing plant delivery 870 860

Cottonseed refined 880 870

Cottonseed solvent 840 830

Groundnut oil – loose (10 kg) 1,330 1,300

Groundnut oil refined (15 Litre) 1,920 1,880

Sunflower oil refined (10 kg) 980 980

Linseed oil (10 kg) 970 940

Rapeseed oil (for 15 kg) 1,530 1,500

Castor oil (for 15 kg) 1,500 1,500

Coconut KP oil (for 15 kg) 2,950 2,950

AMRAVATI

Soyoil refined 915 905

Soyoil Solvent 875 865

Cottonseed refined 875 865

Cottonseed solvent 835 825

AKOLA

Soyoil refined 915 905

Soyoil Solvent 875 865

Cottonseed refined oil 875 865

Cottonseed solvent 835 825

DHULIA

Soyoil refined 905 900

KHAMGAON

Soyoil refined

JALNA

Soyoil refined

NANDED

Soyoil refined 899 892

Soyoil refined prices at other places in Maharashtra : Washim – 910,

Latur - 900, Solapur – 900, Sangli – 907.

(Please add 5% Goods and Service Tax on Soyabean and Cotton oil prices.

Soyabean and Cottonseed oil - 10 litre)

Nagpur soymeal prices in rupees per tonne

Today’s open Previous Close

Soymeal (Nagpur) 36,500-37,000 36,000-36,500

Soymeal prices at other places in Maharashtra : Akola – 36,500,

Washim – 37,000, Dhulia – 37,800, Hingoli – 36,000, Jalna – 37,900,

Nandurbar – 37,800, Khamgaon – 36,000, Latur – 37,500, Nanded – 37,800,

Solapur – 35,800, Dharwad – 36,800, Sangli – 37,500 WEATHER (NAGPUR) Maximum temp. 30.1 degree Celsius, minimum temp. 20.6 degree Celsius Rainfall : Nil FORECAST: Partly cloudy sky with one or two spells of rains or thunder-showers. Maximum and minimum temperature likely to be around 30 degree Celsius and 21 degree Celsius respectively. Note: n.a.—not available (For oils, transport costs are excluded from plant delivery prices, but included in market prices)

* * * * * * Nagpur Foodgrain Prices – APMC/Open Market-December 26, 2019 Nagpur, Dec 26 (Reuters) – Gram prices showed weak tendency in Nagpur Agriculture Produce and Marketing Company (APMC) here on lack of demand from local millers amid high moisture content arrival. Fresh fall on NCDEX, easy condition in Madhya Pradesh gram prices and downward trend in other foodgrain mandis also pushed down prices here. About 150 bags of gram reported for auction. Heavy rains yesterday evening and today morning affected arrival, according to sources.

GRAM

* Desi gram raw reported down in open market here in absence of buyers.

TUAR * Tuar Karnataka declined further in open market here on poor demand from local

traders.

* Masoor dal firmed up in open market here on increased buying support

from local traders amid tight supply from producing region.

* In Akola, Tuar New – 5,100-5,300, Tuar dal (clean) – 8,000-8,200, Udid Mogar (clean)

– 9,500-10,700, Moong Mogar (clean) 8,300-9,200, Gram – 4,000-4,100, Gram Super best

– 5,500-5,700 * Wheat, rice and other foodgrain items moved in a narrow range in

scattered deals and settled at last levels in thin trading activity.

Nagpur foodgrains APMC auction/open-market prices in rupees for 100 kg

FOODGRAINS Available prices Previous close

Gram Auction 3,650-4,000 3,720-4,000

Gram Pink Auction n.a. 2,100-2,600

Tuar Auction n.a. 4,700-5,120

Moong Auction n.a. 3,950-4,200

Udid Auction n.a. 4,300-4,500

Masoor Auction n.a. 2,200-2,500

Wheat Lokwan Auction 2,050-2,135 2,100-2,150

Wheat Sharbati Auction n.a. 2,900-3,000

Gram Super Best Bold 5,700-6,000 5,700-6,000

Gram Super Best n.a. n.a.

Gram Medium Best 5,500-5,600 5,500-5,600

Gram Dal Medium n.a. n.a

Gram Mill Quality 4,350-4,400 4,350-4,400

Desi gram Raw 4,300-4,400 4,350-4,450

Gram Kabuli 8,500-10,000 8,500-10,000

Tuar Fataka Best-New 8,200-8,400 8,200-8,400

Tuar Fataka Medium-New 7,600-8,000 7,600-8,000

Tuar Dal Best Phod-New 7,300-7,500 7,300-7,500

Tuar Dal Medium phod-New 6,500-7,000 6,500-7,000

Tuar Gavarani New 5,350-5,450 5,350-5,450

Tuar Karnataka 5,650-5,750 5,700-5,800

Masoor dal best 5,700-5,900 5,600-5,800

Masoor dal medium 5,400-5,500 5,300-5,400

Masoor n.a. n.a.

Moong Mogar bold (New) 9,000-9,500 9,000-9,700

Moong Mogar Medium 8,000-8,500 8,000-8,500

Moong dal Chilka New 7,500-8,500 7,500-8,500

Moong Mill quality n.a. n.a.

Moong Chamki best 8,500-9,500 8,500-9,500

Udid Mogar best (100 INR/KG) (New) 10,000-11,000 10,000-11,000

Udid Mogar Medium (100 INR/KG) 8,500-9,500 8,500-9,500

Udid Dal Black (100 INR/KG) 7,200-7,700 7,200-7,700

Mot (100 INR/KG) 6,700-7,500 6,700-7,500

Lakhodi dal (100 INR/kg) 5,000-5,200 5,000-5,200

Watana Dal (100 INR/KG) 5,650-5,850 5,650-5,850

Watana Green Best (100 INR/KG) 9,000-9,200 9,000-9,200

Wheat 308 (100 INR/KG) 2,350-2,450 2,350-2,450

Wheat Mill quality (100 INR/KG) 2,200-2,300 2,200-2,300

Wheat Filter (100 INR/KG) 2,700-2,800 2,700-2,800

Wheat Lokwan best (100 INR/KG) 2,600-2,800 2,600-2,800

Wheat Lokwan medium (100 INR/KG) 2,500-2,600 2,500-2,600

Lokwan Hath Binar (100 INR/KG) n.a. n.a.

MP Sharbati Best (100 INR/KG) 3,600-4,200 3,600-4,200

MP Sharbati Medium (100 INR/KG) 2,800-3,200 2,800-3,200

Rice Parmal (100 INR/KG) 2,400-2,500 2,400-2,500

Rice BPT best new (100 INR/KG) 3,000-3,600 3,000-3,600

Rice BPT medium new(100 INR/KG) 2,700-3,000 2,700-3,000

Rice Luchai (100 INR/KG) 3,000-3,100 3,000-3,100

Rice Swarna best new (100 INR/KG) 2,600-2,800 2,600-2,800

Rice Swarna medium new (100 INR/KG)2,400-2,500 2,400-2,500

Rice HMT best new (100 INR/KG) 4,000-4,200 4,000-4,200

Rice HMT medium new (100 INR/KG) 3,800-4,000 3,800-4,000

Rice Shriram best new(100 INR/KG) 4,900-5,100 4,900-5,100

Rice Shriram med new (100 INR/KG) 4,300-4,600 4,300-4,600

Rice Basmati best (100 INR/KG) 8,500-13,500 8,500-13,500

Rice Basmati Medium (100 INR/KG) 5,000-7,500 5,000-7,500

Rice Chinnor best new 100 INR/KG) 5,400-5,600 5,400-5,600

Rice Chinnor medium new(100 INR/KG)5,100-5,300 5,100-5,300

Jowar Gavarani (100 INR/KG) 2,350-2,550 2,350-2,550

Jowar CH-5 (100 INR/KG) 2,050-2,250 2,050-2,250 WEATHER (NAGPUR) Maximum temp. 30.1 degree Celsius, minimum temp. 20.6 degree Celsius Rainfall : Nil FORECAST: Partly cloudy sky with one or two spells of rains or thunder-showers. Maximum and minimum temperature likely to be around 30 degree Celsius and 21 degree Celsius respectively. Note: n.a.—not available (For oils, transport costs are excluded from plant delivery prices, but included in market prices)

0 : 0
  • narrow-browser-and-phone
  • medium-browser-and-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser
  • wide-browser-and-larger
  • medium-browser-and-landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser-and-larger
  • above-phone
  • portrait-tablet-and-above
  • above-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet-and-above
  • landscape-tablet-and-medium-wide-browser
  • portrait-tablet-and-below
  • landscape-tablet-and-below