January 13, 2020 / 10:39 AM / a month ago

Nagpur Foodgrain Prices Open- January 13, 2020

Nagpur Soybean, Soyoil, Soymeal Open-January 13, 2020 Nagpur, Jan 13 (Reuters) – In a range-bound trading, oil market in Vidarbha in Western part of Maharashtra remained steady today as prices moved in narrow range and settled around previous levels. Scattered enquiries against adequate stocks position mainly kept oil prices intact. No trader was in mood for any commitment because of weak international oil prices, adopting wait and watch move, according to sources.

***** VIDARBHA MARKETS OILS * Soyabean, cottonseed, groundnut loose, groundnut refined, sunflower refined, linseed,

rapeseed, castor and coconut KP oil ruled steady here in sluggish trading activity. * Traders expect nearly steady trend in major edible and non-edible oils here.

SOYMEAL * Soymeal prices today ruled steady here on poor buying support from local traders.

SOYABEAN * Soyabean prices declined in Nagpur Agriculture Produce Marketing Committee (APMC) auctions on lack of demand from local crushing plants amid high moisture content arrival. No takers to soyabean oil & soymeal, easy condition in Madhya Pradesh soyabean prices and release of stock from stockists also pushed down prices in limited deals.

About 1,000 soyabean bags reported for auction in Nagpur APMC, according to

sources. Nagpur soybean prices in rupees/tonne:

——-Soybean yellow——- Soybean black

Available Previous

(Auction price) (Auction price)

Market delivery 37,000-42,600 37,000-42,900 —

(Available price)

Market delivery 37,100-42,700 37,100-43,000 —

(Traders price)

Plant delivery 44,200-44,500 44,400-44,800 —

Soybean yellow arrivals (in 90-kg bags) and prices (in rupees per tonne) in Vidarbha, according to officials of Agriculture Produce Marketing Committee and trade sources.

Deliveries Available prices

Hinganghat n.a. n.a.

Akola n.a. n.a.

Amravati n.a. n.a.

Khamgaon n.a. n.a.

Wardha n.a. n.a.

Arvi n.a. n.a.

Umred n.a. n.a.

Chandrapur n.a. n.a

Soyabean plant prices at other places in Maharashtra : Adilabad – n.a.,

Akola – 44,400, Amravati – 44,700 Washim – 44,800, Khamgaon – 44,500,

Dhulia – 45,100, Hingoli – 45,800, Jalna – 44,800, Nandurbar – 44,400,

Latur – 45,500, Nanded – 45,100, Solapur – 45,500, Sangli – 45,500.

Sunflower arrivals (in 50-kg bag), Rapeseed (in 40 Kg bag), groundnut and Dhaniya arrivals (in 40 kg bag), linseed arrival (90 kg bag), Dhan arrival (75 kg bag), cotton (100 kg) and prices (in rupees per 100 kilogram) in Nagpur, according to APMC sources:

Deliveries Available prices Previous close

Sunflower n.a. n.a. 2,400-2,600

Groundnut n.a. n.a. 700-900

Linseed n.a. n.a. 4,800-5,000

Castor n.a. n.a. 2,850-3,000

Rapeseed n.a. n.a. 1,520-1,625

Til n.a. n.a. 7,500-8,000

Dhaniya n.a. n.a. 6,200-6,400

Bajra n.a. n.a. n.a.

Gavarani Corn n.a. n.a. 1,800-2,000

Dhan 4,000 1,800-2,140 1,800-2,150

Cotton n.a. n.a. 4,300-4,600

NAGPUR

Today’s open Previous close

Soyoil refined crushing plant delivery 948 948

Soyoil solvent crushing plant delivery 908 908

Cottonseed refined 910 910

Cottonseed solvent 870 870

Groundnut oil – loose (10 kg) 1,370 1,370

Groundnut oil refined (15 Litre) 1,970 1,970

Sunflower oil refined (10 kg) 1,000 1,000

Linseed oil (10 kg) 1,000 1,000

Rapeseed oil (for 15 kg) 1,580 1,580

Castor oil (for 15 kg) 1,500 1,500

Coconut KP oil (for 15 kg) 2,900 2,900

AMRAVATI

Soyoil refined 948 948

Soyoil Solvent 910 910

Cottonseed refined 928 928

Cottonseed solvent 888 888

AKOLA

Soyoil refined 949 949

Soyoil Solvent 909 909

Cottonseed refined oil 925 925

Cottonseed solvent 885 885

DHULIA

Soyoil refined 938 938

KHAMGAON

Soyoil refined

JALNA

Soyoil refined

NANDED

Soyoil refined 922 922

Soyoil refined prices at other places in Maharashtra : Washim – 940,

Latur - 921, Solapur – 921, Sangli – 918.

(Please add 5% Goods and Service Tax on Soyabean and Cotton oil prices.

Soyabean and Cottonseed oil - 10 litre)

Nagpur soymeal prices in rupees per tonne

Today’s open Previous Close

Soymeal (Nagpur) 36,600-37,000 36,600-37,000

Soymeal prices at other places in Maharashtra : Akola – 36,900,

Washim – 37,100, Dhulia – 36,800, Hingoli – 37,000, Jalna – 37,300,

Nandurbar – 37,200, Khamgaon – 37,000, Latur – 37,500, Nanded – 37,000,

Solapur – 37,500, Dharwad – 37,500, Sangli – 37,000 WEATHER (NAGPUR) Maximum temp. 28.0 degree Celsius, minimum temp. 11.0 degree Celsius Rainfall : Nil FORECAST: Mainly clear sky. Maximum and minimum temperature likely to be around 29 degree Celsius and 12 degree Celsius respectively. Note: n.a.—not available (For oils, transport costs are excluded from plant delivery prices, but included in market prices)

0 : 0
  • narrow-browser-and-phone
  • medium-browser-and-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser
  • wide-browser-and-larger
  • medium-browser-and-landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser-and-larger
  • above-phone
  • portrait-tablet-and-above
  • above-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet-and-above
  • landscape-tablet-and-medium-wide-browser
  • portrait-tablet-and-below
  • landscape-tablet-and-below