January 14, 2020 / 9:20 AM / a month ago

Nagpur Foodgrain Prices Open- January 14, 2020

Nagpur Soybean, Soyoil, Soymeal Open-January 14, 2020 Nagpur, Jan 14 (Reuters) – Soyabean oil today suffered heavily in Vidarbha region of Western Maharashtra on stockists selling, driven by higher imports amid weak global cues. Fall in demand from millers and retailers also put pressure on soyabean oil. Besides, sufficient stocks, sharp fall on NCDEX and easy condition in Madhya Pradesh soyabean oil also affected sentiment in thin trading activity, sources said Tuesday.

***** VIDARBHA MARKETS OILS * Cottonseed, groundnut loose, groundnut refined, sunflower refined, linseed,

rapeseed, castor and coconut KP oil ruled steady here in sluggish trading activity. * Traders expect further fall in soyabean oil.

SOYMEAL * Soymeal prices today ruled steady here on poor buying support from local traders.

SOYABEAN * Soyabean prices moved down in Nagpur Agriculture Produce Marketing Committee (APMC) auctions on poor buying support from local crushing plants amid high moisture content arrival. Fresh fall in soyabean oil, no takers to soymeal, weak trend on NCDEX and downward trend in Madhya Pradesh soyabean prices also affected prices.

About 1,200 soyabean bags reported for auction in Nagpur APMC, according to

sources. Nagpur soybean prices in rupees/tonne:

——-Soybean yellow——- Soybean black

Available Previous

(Auction price) (Auction price)

Market delivery 38,000-43,000 38,300-43,000 —

(Available price)

Market delivery 38,100-43,100 38,400-43,100 —

(Traders price)

Plant delivery 43,600-44,000 43,000-44,200 —

Soybean yellow arrivals (in 90-kg bags) and prices (in rupees per tonne) in Vidarbha, according to officials of Agriculture Produce Marketing Committee and trade sources.

Deliveries Available prices

Hinganghat n.a. n.a.

Akola n.a. n.a.

Amravati n.a. n.a.

Khamgaon n.a. n.a.

Wardha n.a. n.a.

Arvi n.a. n.a.

Umred n.a. n.a.

Chandrapur n.a. n.a

Soyabean plant prices at other places in Maharashtra : Adilabad – n.a.,

Akola – 43,800, Amravati – 43,800 Washim – 43,800, Khamgaon – 44,500,

Dhulia – 44,300, Hingoli – 44,600, Jalna – 44,600, Nandurbar – 44,400,

Latur – 44,600, Nanded – 44,300, Solapur – 44,600, Sangli – 44,500.

Sunflower arrivals (in 50-kg bag), Rapeseed (in 40 Kg bag), groundnut and Dhaniya arrivals (in 40 kg bag), linseed arrival (90 kg bag), Dhan arrival (75 kg bag), cotton (100 kg) and prices (in rupees per 100 kilogram) in Nagpur, according to APMC sources:

Deliveries Available prices Previous close

Sunflower n.a. n.a. 2,400-2,600

Groundnut n.a. n.a. 700-900

Linseed n.a. n.a. 4,800-5,000

Castor n.a. n.a. 2,850-3,000

Rapeseed n.a. n.a. 1,520-1,625

Til n.a. n.a. 7,500-8,000

Dhaniya 10 3,800-4,300 6,200-6,400

Bajra n.a. n.a. n.a.

Gavarani Corn n.a. n.a. 1,800-2,000

Dhan 5,500 1,800-2,130 1,800-2,150

Cotton n.a. n.a. 4,300-4,600

NAGPUR

Today’s open Previous close

Soyoil refined crushing plant delivery 941 948

Soyoil solvent crushing plant delivery 901 908

Cottonseed refined 915 915

Cottonseed solvent 875 875

Groundnut oil – loose (10 kg) 1,370 1,370

Groundnut oil refined (15 Litre) 1,970 1,970

Sunflower oil refined (10 kg) 1,000 1,000

Linseed oil (10 kg) 1,000 1,000

Rapeseed oil (for 15 kg) 1,580 1,580

Castor oil (for 15 kg) 1,500 1,500

Coconut KP oil (for 15 kg) 2,900 2,900

AMRAVATI

Soyoil refined 945 948

Soyoil Solvent 905 910

Cottonseed refined 925 925

Cottonseed solvent 885 885

AKOLA

Soyoil refined 945 949

Soyoil Solvent 905 909

Cottonseed refined oil 925 925

Cottonseed solvent 885 885

DHULIA

Soyoil refined 933 938

KHAMGAON

Soyoil refined

JALNA

Soyoil refined

NANDED

Soyoil refined 925 927

Soyoil refined prices at other places in Maharashtra : Washim – 940,

Latur - 925, Solapur – 925, Sangli – 922.

(Please add 5% Goods and Service Tax on Soyabean and Cotton oil prices.

Soyabean and Cottonseed oil - 10 litre)

Nagpur soymeal prices in rupees per tonne

Today’s open Previous Close

Soymeal (Nagpur) 36,600-37,000 36,600-37,000

Soymeal prices at other places in Maharashtra : Akola – 36,900,

Washim – 37,100, Dhulia – 36,800, Hingoli – 37,000, Jalna – 37,300,

Nandurbar – 37,200, Khamgaon – 37,000, Latur – 37,500, Nanded – 37,000,

Solapur – 37,500, Dharwad – 37,500, Sangli – 37,000 WEATHER (NAGPUR) Maximum temp. 31.0 degree Celsius, minimum temp. 11.0 degree Celsius Rainfall : Nil FORECAST: Mainly clear sky. Maximum and minimum temperature likely to be around 30 degree Celsius and 13 degree Celsius respectively. Note: n.a.—not available (For oils, transport costs are excluded from plant delivery prices, but included in market prices) NOTE : Soyabean mandi, wholesale foodgrain market of Nagpur APMC and oil market in Vidarbha will be closed tomorrow, Wednesday, on the occasion of Makar Sankrant.

0 : 0
  • narrow-browser-and-phone
  • medium-browser-and-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser
  • wide-browser-and-larger
  • medium-browser-and-landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser-and-larger
  • above-phone
  • portrait-tablet-and-above
  • above-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet-and-above
  • landscape-tablet-and-medium-wide-browser
  • portrait-tablet-and-below
  • landscape-tablet-and-below