November 14, 2018 / 7:52 AM / a month ago

Nagpur Foodgrain Prices Open- NOV 14, 2018

Nagpur Soybean, Soyoil, Soymeal Open-November 14, 2018 Nagpur, Nov 14 (Reuters) – In range-bound trade, major edible oil prices remained unchanged at the Vidarbha region of Western Maharashtra today in the absence of worthwhile activity. Arrivals and offtake too remained at a low ebb and volume of business poor. Absence of demand from millers mainly kept major oil prices unchanged. No trader was in mood for any commitment, adopting `wait and watch’ move because of fresh fall in Malaysian palm oil and American soya digam prices. Easy condition on NCDEX in soyabean oil also affected sentiment in thin trading activity, according to sources.

***** VIDARBHA MARKETS OILS * Soyabean, Cottonseed, Groundnut loose, Groundnut refined, Sunflower refined, Linseed,

Rapeseed, Castor and Coconut KP oil ruled steady here in sluggish trading activity. * Traders expect nearly steady trend in major edible oils here.

SOYMEAL * Soymeal prices today ruled steady in open market here but demand was poor. Frehs fall

in international soymeal prices also affected sentiment in weak trading activity.

SOYABEAN * Soyabean prices firmed up again in Nagpur Agriculture Produce Marketing

Committee (APMC) on good buying support from local crushing plants amid thin supply

from producing regions. Upward trend in Madhya Pradesh

soyabean prices and enquiries from South-based plants also jacked up prices.

About 1,000 new soyabean bags reported for auction in Nagpur APMC, according to

sources. Nagpur soybean prices in rupees/tonne:

——-Soybean yellow——- Soybean black

Available Previous

(Auction price) (Auction price)

Market delivery 30,000-34,000 30,000-33,600 —

(Available price)

Market delivery 30,100-34,100 30,100-33,700 —

(Traders price)

Plant delivery 34,300-34,800 34,300-34,800 —

Soybean yellow arrivals (in 90-kg bags) and prices (in rupees per tonne) in Vidarbha, according to officials of Agriculture Produce Marketing Committee and trade sources.

Deliveries Available prices

Hinganghat n.a. n.a.

Akola n.a. n.a.

Amravati n.a. n.a.

Khamgaon n.a. n.a.

Wardha n.a. n.a.

Arvi n.a. n.a.

Umred n.a. n.a.

Chandrapur n.a. n.a

Soyabean plant prices at other places in Maharashtra : Adilabad – n.a.,

Akola – 34,800, Washim – 34,750, Khamgaon – 34,900, Dhulia – 34,800,

Hingoli – 35,300, Jalna – 34,500, Nandurbar – 34,000,

Latur – 35,300, Nanded – 35,300, Solapur – 35,500, Sangli – 35,500.

Sunflower arrivals (in 50-kg bag), Rapeseed (in 40 Kg bag), groundnut and Dhaniya arrivals (in 40 kg bag), linseed arrival (90 kg bag), Dhan arrival (75 kg bag), cotton (100 kg) and prices (in rupees per 100 kilogram) in Nagpur, according to APMC sources:

Deliveries Available prices Previous close

Sunflower n.a. n.a. 2,400-2,600

Groundnut n.a. n.a. 700-900

Linseed n.a. n.a. 4,300-4,600

Castor n.a. n.a. 2,850-3,000

Rapeseed n.a. n.a. 1,520-1,625

Til n.a. n.a. 7,500-8,000

Dhaniya n.a. n.a. 5,400-5,800

Bajra n.a. n.a. n.a.

Gavarani Corn n.a. n.a. 1,100-1,300

Dhan n.a. n.a. 2,100-2,441

Cotton n.a. n.a. 4,300-4,600

NAGPUR

Today’s open Previous close

Soyoil refined crushing plant delivery 755 755

Soyoil solvent crushing plant delivery 715 715

Cottonseed refined 740 740

Cottonseed solvent 720 720

Groundnut oil – loose (10 kg) 1,130 1,130

Groundnut oil refined (15 Litre) 1,710 1,710

Sunflower oil refined (10 kg) 890 890

Linseed oil (10 kg) 950 950

Rapeseed oil (for 15 kg) 1,350 1,350

Castor oil (for 15 kg) 1,850 1,850

Coconut KP oil (for 15 kg) 3,300 3,300

AMRAVATI

Soyoil refined 757 757

Soyoil Solvent 717 717

Cottonseed refined 740 740

Cottonseed solvent 720 720

AKOLA

Soyoil refined 758 758

Soyoil Solvent 718 718

Cottonseed refined oil 745 745

Cottonseed solvent 715 715

DHULIA

Soyoil refined 760 760

KHAMGAON

Soyoil refined

JALNA

Soyoil refined

NANDED

Soyoil refined 750 750

Soyoil refined prices at other places in Maharashtra : Latur - 750,

Khamgaon – 753, Washim – 754, Solapur – 749, Sangli – 754.

(Please add 5% Goods and Service Tax on Soyabean and Cotton oil prices.

Soyabean and Cottonseed oil - 10 litre)

Nagpur soymeal prices in rupees per tonne

Today’s open Previous Close

Soymeal (Nagpur) 27,500-28,000 27,500-28,000

Soymeal prices at other places in Maharashtra : Akola – 27,500,

Washim – 27,800, Dhulia – 29,000, Hingoli – 28,500, Jalna – 29,200,

Nandurbar – 29,100, Khamgaon – 27,200, Latur – 29,000, Nanded – 28,300,

Solapur – 29,200, Dharwad – 29,500, Sangli – 28,800 WEATHER (NAGPUR) Maximum temp. 33.5 degree Celsius, minimum temp. 12.0 degree Celsius Rainfall : Nil FORECAST: Mainly clear sky. Maximum and minimum temperature would be around and 32 and 11 degree Celsius respectively. Note: n.a.—not available (For oils, transport costs are excluded from plant delivery prices, but included in market prices.

0 : 0
  • narrow-browser-and-phone
  • medium-browser-and-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser
  • wide-browser-and-larger
  • medium-browser-and-landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser-and-larger
  • above-phone
  • portrait-tablet-and-above
  • above-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet-and-above
  • landscape-tablet-and-medium-wide-browser
  • portrait-tablet-and-below
  • landscape-tablet-and-below