November 22, 2018 / 8:05 AM / 10 months ago

Nagpur Foodgrain Prices Open- NOV 22, 2018

Nagpur Soybean, Soyoil, Soymeal Open-November 22, 2018 Nagpur, Nov 22 (Reuters) – The prices of Soyabean oil & Coconut oil in edible section and Castor oil in non-edible section today tumble in the Vidarbha region of Western Maharashtra largely in tandem with weakening prices in producing belts. Trading sentiment turned bearish after release of stock from stockists after Diwali festival. Trading activity in other edible oils reported weak as no trader was in mood for any commitment because of good recovery in Malaysian palm oil and American soya digam prices, sources said Thursday. .

***** VIDARBHA MARKETS OILS * Cottonseed, Groundnut loose, Groundnut refined, Sunflower refined, Linseed and

Rapeseed oil ruled steady here in sluggish trading activity. * Traders expect easy condition in Soyabean oil.

SOYMEAL * Soymeal prices today quoted static here in absence of buyers.

SOYABEAN * Soyabean prices firmed up again in Nagpur Agriculture Produce Marketing

Committee (APMC) on increased demand from local crushing plants amid weak supply from

producing regions. Good recovery on NCDEX, upward trend in Madhya Pradesh soyabean

prices and reported demand from South-based plants also boosted prices here.

About 1,500 new soyabean bags reported for auction in Nagpur APMC, according to

sources. Nagpur soybean prices in rupees/tonne:

——-Soybean yellow——- Soybean black

Available Previous

(Auction price) (Auction price)

Market delivery 31,000-33,500 30,300-33,500 —

(Available price)

Market delivery 31,100-33,600 30,400-33,600 —

(Traders price)

Plant delivery 34,900-35,500 34,900-35,500 —

Soybean yellow arrivals (in 90-kg bags) and prices (in rupees per tonne) in Vidarbha, according to officials of Agriculture Produce Marketing Committee and trade sources.

Deliveries Available prices

Hinganghat n.a. n.a.

Akola n.a. n.a.

Amravati n.a. n.a.

Khamgaon n.a. n.a.

Wardha n.a. n.a.

Arvi n.a. n.a.

Umred n.a. n.a.

Chandrapur n.a. n.a

Soyabean plant prices at other places in Maharashtra : Adilabad – n.a.,

Akola – 35,400, Washim – 35,600, Khamgaon – 35,000, Dhulia – 35,900,

Hingoli – 35,700, Jalna – 35,300, Nandurbar – 35,000,

Latur – 35,800, Nanded – 35,700, Solapur – 36,000, Sangli – 36,400.

Sunflower arrivals (in 50-kg bag), Rapeseed (in 40 Kg bag), groundnut and Dhaniya arrivals (in 40 kg bag), linseed arrival (90 kg bag), Dhan arrival (75 kg bag), cotton (100 kg) and prices (in rupees per 100 kilogram) in Nagpur, according to APMC sources:

Deliveries Available prices Previous close

Sunflower n.a. n.a. 2,400-2,600

Groundnut n.a. n.a. 700-900

Linseed n.a. n.a. 4,300-4,600

Castor n.a. n.a. 2,850-3,000

Rapeseed n.a. n.a. 1,520-1,625

Til n.a. n.a. 7,500-8,000

Dhaniya n.a. n.a. 5,400-5,800

Bajra n.a. n.a. n.a.

Gavarani Corn n.a. n.a. 1,250-1,350

Dhan n.a. n.a. 1,800-2,065

Cotton n.a. n.a. 4,300-4,600

NAGPUR

Today’s open Previous close

Soyoil refined crushing plant delivery 739 742

Soyoil solvent crushing plant delivery 699 703

Cottonseed refined 710 710

Cottonseed solvent 675 675

Groundnut oil – loose (10 kg) 1,130 1,130

Groundnut oil refined (15 Litre) 1,710 1,710

Sunflower oil refined (10 kg) 890 890

Linseed oil (10 kg) 950 950

Rapeseed oil (for 15 kg) 1,350 1,350

Castor oil (for 15 kg) 1,900 1,950

Coconut KP oil (for 15 kg) 3,150 3,200

AMRAVATI

Soyoil refined 740 742

Soyoil Solvent 700 702

Cottonseed refined 710 710

Cottonseed solvent 675 675

AKOLA

Soyoil refined 740 741

Soyoil Solvent 700 705

Cottonseed refined oil 710 710

Cottonseed solvent 675 675

DHULIA

Soyoil refined 734 735

KHAMGAON

Soyoil refined

JALNA

Soyoil refined

NANDED

Soyoil refined 724 729

Soyoil refined prices at other places in Maharashtra : Latur - 724,

Khamgaon – 739, Washim – 740, Solapur – 724, Sangli – 740.

(Please add 5% Goods and Service Tax on Soyabean and Cotton oil prices.

Soyabean and Cottonseed oil - 10 litre)

Nagpur soymeal prices in rupees per tonne

Today’s open Previous Close

Soymeal (Nagpur) 27,700-28,200 27,700-28,200

Soymeal prices at other places in Maharashtra : Akola – 28,300,

Washim – 27,900, Dhulia – 29,000, Hingoli – 29,300, Jalna – 30,000,

Nandurbar – 28,800, Khamgaon – 27,300, Latur – 29,800, Nanded – 29,000,

Solapur – 29,600, Dharwad – 29,800, Sangli – 30,000 WEATHER (NAGPUR) Maximum temp. 33.2 degree Celsius, minimum temp. 14.5 degree Celsius Rainfall : Nil FORECAST: Mainly clear sky. Maximum and minimum temperature would be around and 32 and 13 degree Celsius respectively. Note: n.a.—not available (For oils, transport costs are excluded from plant delivery prices, but included in market prices.

0 : 0
  • narrow-browser-and-phone
  • medium-browser-and-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser
  • wide-browser-and-larger
  • medium-browser-and-landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser-and-larger
  • above-phone
  • portrait-tablet-and-above
  • above-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet-and-above
  • landscape-tablet-and-medium-wide-browser
  • portrait-tablet-and-below
  • landscape-tablet-and-below