November 26, 2018 / 8:01 AM / 3 months ago

Nagpur Foodgrain Prices Open- NOV 26, 2018

Nagpur Soybean, Soyoil, Soymeal Open-November 26, 2018 Nagpur, Nov 26 (Reuters) – Soyabean oil & Coconut KP oil in edible section and castor oil in non-edible section, declined in Vidarbha region of Western Maharashtra today on persistent selling by stockists amid good supply from producing regions and weak trends in Madhya Pradesh oils. Sentiment turned bearish because of downward trend on NCDEX in soyabean oil. Trading activity in other edible reported weak as no trader was in mood for any commitment because of fresh fall in Maraysian palm oil prices, according to sources. .

***** VIDARBHA MARKETS OILS * Cottonseed, Groundnut loose, Groundnut refined, Sunflower refined, Rapeseed and

Linseed oil ruled steady here in thin trading activity. * Traders expect further fall in Castor oil here.

SOYMEAL * Soymeal prices today ruled steady here on subdued demand from South-based traders

amid ample stock in ready position.

SOYABEAN * Soyabean prices firmed up in Nagpur Agriculture Produce Marketing

Committee (APMC) on good demand from local crushing plants. Fresh hike on NCDEX and

upward trend in Madhya Pradesh soyabean prices also boosted sentiment.

About 1,000 new soyabean bags reported for auction in Nagpur APMC, according to

sources. Nagpur soybean prices in rupees/tonne:

——-Soybean yellow——- Soybean black

Available Previous

(Auction price) (Auction price)

Market delivery 30,000-33,700 30,300-33,500 —

(Available price)

Market delivery 30,100-33,800 30,400-33,600 —

(Traders price)

Plant delivery 35,100-35,500 34,900-35,500 —

Soybean yellow arrivals (in 90-kg bags) and prices (in rupees per tonne) in Vidarbha, according to officials of Agriculture Produce Marketing Committee and trade sources.

Deliveries Available prices

Hinganghat n.a. n.a.

Akola n.a. n.a.

Amravati n.a. n.a.

Khamgaon n.a. n.a.

Wardha n.a. n.a.

Arvi n.a. n.a.

Umred n.a. n.a.

Chandrapur n.a. n.a

Soyabean plant prices at other places in Maharashtra : Adilabad – n.a.,

Akola – 35,200, Washim – 35,250, Khamgaon – 35,000, Dhulia – 35,500,

Hingoli – 35,700, Jalna – 34,800, Nandurbar – 35,000,

Latur – 35,800, Nanded – 35,200, Solapur – 36,000, Sangli – 36,250.

Sunflower arrivals (in 50-kg bag), Rapeseed (in 40 Kg bag), groundnut and Dhaniya arrivals (in 40 kg bag), linseed arrival (90 kg bag), Dhan arrival (75 kg bag), cotton (100 kg) and prices (in rupees per 100 kilogram) in Nagpur, according to APMC sources:

Deliveries Available prices Previous close

Sunflower n.a. n.a. 2,400-2,600

Groundnut n.a. n.a. 700-900

Linseed n.a. n.a. 4,300-4,600

Castor n.a. n.a. 2,850-3,000

Rapeseed n.a. n.a. 1,520-1,625

Til n.a. n.a. 7,500-8,000

Dhaniya n.a. n.a. 5,400-5,800

Bajra n.a. n.a. n.a.

Gavarani Corn n.a. n.a. 1,250-1,350

Dhan 7,000 1,900-2,024 1,950-2,030

Cotton n.a. n.a. 4,300-4,600

NAGPUR

Today’s open Previous close

Soyoil refined crushing plant delivery 739 741

Soyoil solvent crushing plant delivery 699 701

Cottonseed refined 710 710

Cottonseed solvent 675 675

Groundnut oil – loose (10 kg) 1,130 1,130

Groundnut oil refined (15 Litre) 1,710 1,710

Sunflower oil refined (10 kg) 890 890

Linseed oil (10 kg) 940 940

Rapeseed oil (for 15 kg) 1,350 1,350

Castor oil (for 15 kg) 1,850 1,880

Coconut KP oil (for 15 kg) 3,100 3,150

AMRAVATI

Soyoil refined 740 743

Soyoil Solvent 700 703

Cottonseed refined 710 710

Cottonseed solvent 675 675

AKOLA

Soyoil refined 740 744

Soyoil Solvent 700 704

Cottonseed refined oil 710 710

Cottonseed solvent 675 675

DHULIA

Soyoil refined 734 736

KHAMGAON

Soyoil refined

JALNA

Soyoil refined

NANDED

Soyoil refined 724 727

Soyoil refined prices at other places in Maharashtra : Latur - 724,

Khamgaon – 739, Washim – 740, Solapur – 725, Sangli – 739.

(Please add 5% Goods and Service Tax on Soyabean and Cotton oil prices.

Soyabean and Cottonseed oil - 10 litre)

Nagpur soymeal prices in rupees per tonne

Today’s open Previous Close

Soymeal (Nagpur) 27,700-28,200 27,700-28,200

Soymeal prices at other places in Maharashtra : Akola – 28,200,

Washim – 27,900, Dhulia – 29,400, Hingoli – 29,300, Jalna – 29,500,

Nandurbar – 28,800, Khamgaon – 28,000, Latur – 30,000, Nanded – 29,500,

Solapur – 29,800, Dharwad – 30,700, Sangli – 30,000 WEATHER (NAGPUR) Maximum temp. 31.4 degree Celsius, minimum temp. 11.2 degree Celsius Rainfall : Nil FORECAST: Mainly clear sky. Maximum and minimum temperature would be around and 32 and 12 degree Celsius respectively. Note: n.a.—not available (For oils, transport costs are excluded from plant delivery prices, but included in market prices.

0 : 0
  • narrow-browser-and-phone
  • medium-browser-and-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser
  • wide-browser-and-larger
  • medium-browser-and-landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser-and-larger
  • above-phone
  • portrait-tablet-and-above
  • above-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet-and-above
  • landscape-tablet-and-medium-wide-browser
  • portrait-tablet-and-below
  • landscape-tablet-and-below